Archive for Random Musings

Hey oh

*looks at the date of the last post*

Woah okay that is long ago. Totally stopped blogging man. Just don’t feel like it. And no one’s reading anyway, haha.

Just an update of my current life. I’ve finally graduated from RP. Got rejected by NTU. Became a full timer at Teadot! Just in case you don’t know, Teadot’s a cafe at Tampines 1. ..and well, we obviously sell teas. Lots of varieties! You guys should totally go visit. Hahah..

Anyway, yea. That’s my life now, work everyday. Earn the dough. Yadda yadda yadda.

Nothing major happened so far. Story of my life. Forever a nobody. 😛

Ok lah hello & goodbye to whoever bothers to read this.

Advertisements

Thank you.

Haven’t been blogging recently because I’ve nothing interesting going on in life or I’m just lazy.

Anyway, I had the worst shock of my life today. I was stoning at bugis when this old lady begged money from me, but I had no coins. She kept pestering me so I decided to show her my wallet but to my horror, it’s not there. So I started freaking out and panicking. Totally lost the mood to do anything else cos all I had in mind is to find my lost wallet. Called and screamed at my mom and bro asking them to help me find my wallet in the house, but to no avail.

Went home to back track. Had to ditch Intan, so sorry. lol.

I remembered buying supper yesterday at the hawker center but I wasn’t sure if I left my wallet there because I was like reading and listening to music while ordering food. Hurhur. Funny story, I usually buy my supper at this economic noodle store and everytime I order there, the noodle aunty seems very pissed at me. First time I ordered, I couldn’t hear what she said so she had to repeat and repeat. Second time I ordered, I didn’t have enough money. LOL. She has all the reasons to be pissed at me.

BUT THANKFULLY, this aunty kept my wallet. Apparently I left it there after ordering food yesterday. Everything intact! I was so grateful to her. She didn’t want the money I gave her in return of her kindness. Ah well, I must have done good things to be quite lucky. Next time I’m paying it forward.

I wish the aunty good health and all the good stuff. 😀 So thankful.

Heart Grenade

Hey oh!

It’s been a week ever since Green Day’s concert! For most people, they would have continued their normal lives but somehow I haven’t! I don’t know why I’m so deeply affected by the concert, lol. Even RJA’s concert was this affecting (?). Man. Spent the past few days reading more about GD and watching their youtube videos. Haha. I will do a proper review of the concert tmr, or you can always read Straits Times’ review (link on my twitter).

So I was bored yesterday and I felt inspired to draw. I seldom feel inspired to draw y’know? As you might have guessed, I drew the heart grenade. Not easy thing to draw ok! Took HOURS to draw and colour it. Drew it at around 3am-6am. Went to sleep. Woke up at 2pm and coloured till 10.30pm, with breaks and doing nothing in between. I have to say this is my best artwork yet, considering I don’t draw a lot. Hehe.

NICE OR NOT? NICE RIGHT! I know. I’m pretty amazed myself. I feel like laminating it. LOL! Drawn using pencil, lined using a sharpie then coloured in using 0.7mm red and black pens. Man. I want a GD poster nownownow. Wanted to draw the heart grenade on my green sneakers too, maybe later or something. heh.

Can’t wait to try out Wendy’s tmr and hope I have a good time in class! Fav module. FYP meeting after that though -_-” what a way to end the day.

Zoom zoom! LOL

Meddle

Current earworm! Little Boots – Meddle

I remember all the things she did before
I remember all the times she cried
I remember all the things you promised her
And no one heard
I remember all the times you lied

Don’t meddle with the heart
Meddle with the mind
Meddle with the things inside
You don’t know what you’ll find
You don’t know what she hides
So don’t go messing with the heart or
Messing with the mind
Meddle with the things that are in side
You don’t know what you’ll find
You don’t know what she hides

She still remembers like its yesterday
She still remembers you so well
She still remembers all the things you saw
Forever more
She still remembers but won’t tell

Cause she’s a mixed up girl in a mixed up world
And you know she don’t mean any harm
So please understand
If you take her hand
You’ll get much more than you bargained for

Don’t meddle with the heart
Meddle with the mind
Meddle with the things inside
You don’t know what you’ll find
You don’t know what she hides
So don’t go messing with the heart or
Messing with the mind
Meddle with the things that are in side
You don’t know what you’ll find
You don’t know what she hides

Don’t meddle with the heart
Meddle with the mind
Meddle with the things inside
You don’t know what you’ll find
You don’t know what she hides
So don’t go messing with the heart or
Messing with the mind
Meddle with the things that are in side
You don’t know what you’ll find
You don’t know what she hides

Don’t meddle with the heart
Meddle with the mind
Meddle with the things inside
You don’t know what you’ll find
You don’t know what she hides
So don’t go messing with the heart or
Messing with the mind
Meddle with the things that are in side
You don’t know what you’ll find
You don’t know what she hides

Summary of the past two weeks.

I’m so lazy to update. I’m only updating because my blog looks so plain and stagnant and boring. Okay.

17 Oct 09

I skipped school for two days. LOL. Because Emily came to SG! Had a BBQ for her! Lotsa people came. Fun! Preparation was D: So many things happened. Chicken? Secret Sauce. 😀

Ooh setting up the bbq was sooo..

:D:D

It was awesum. When the others went home, Intan, Ryan, Danny and me stayed back. Slept under the beautiful stars. Played card games. Love!

*****

18 Oct 09

Met them again for dinner at rex. Rotted at Timbre..went to Keppel Bay after that. Played I never and Heart Attack. Those games are really LOL. I’m like the major loser ): Played till 2am-ish and Ummar sent everyone home. Haha it was dejavu. Wrong way and getting lost while sending me back. >_>

23 Oct 09

Went to Gym with Ayshie and Intan after school. First time, haha. Intimidating, all the guys and their muscles. But okay la. I shall try going to the women’s gym near my house. 😀 Went to BBQ Chicken after that, LOL totally defeat the purpose I know. Tried frolicks, fell in love with frozen yoghurt! ❤

A few days ago..

Met Intan and went to Haji Lane/Bugis. Ate at some moroccan restaurant at Bussorah St. Not bad! Quite nice. Love the bread and hummus. After that we went to every little shop house to have a look see. Not bad ah the stuff but some very expensive. I like how some of the shops have a cat. SO CUTE. :>

Today

Intan woke me abruptly to ask if I wanna go eat Sashimi. OF COURSE I WANT AH. OMG I WANT TO EAT IT AGAIN. The hotate, takoyaki and everything ese was sooo goood. Esp that orange paste thing on top of the hotate and sotong. ORGASMIC!! The takoyaki was so cripsy some more. Want to go there agaaaain!

Had frolicks again. 😀 Walked around Tamp 1 and had to wait 2 hours for a customer to collect her headphones -.-

HOME 😀

Gonna go to the Vet tmrw for Teager’s booster shot. And then it’s school again. 😦 I need a job.

Roflcopter

Jesus waited THREE days to come back to life. It was perfect! If he had only waited ONE day, a lot of people wouldn’t have even heard he died. They’d be all, “Hey Jesus, what up?” and Jesus would probably be like, “What up? I DIED yesterday!” and they’d be all, “Uhh, you look pretty alive to me, dude…” and then Jesus would have to explain how he was resurrected, and how it was a miracle, and the dude’d be like “Uhh okay, whatever you say, bro…” And he’s not gonna come back on a SATURDAY. Everybody’s busy, doing chores, workin’ the loom, trimmin’ the beard, NO. He waited the perfect number of days, THREE. Plus it’s SUNDAY, so everyone’s in church already, and they’re all in there like “Oh no, Jesus is DEAD”, and then BAM! He bursts in the back door, runnin’ up the aisle, everyone’s totally psyched, and FYI, that’s when he invented the high five. That’s why we wait three days to call a woman, because that’s how long Jesus wants us to wait…. True story.

– Barney Stinson, How I Met Your Mother

Some random meme

Copied from Nurintan 🙂

Bold what you have.

1. A cell phone.

2. A hair straightener.

3. Your own computer.

4. Your own car.

5. Chanel/Dior/Gucci sunglasses. (I found one xD)

6. A designer purse.

7. A boyfriend/girlfriend.

8. A curling iron.

9. Every Fall Out Boy CD.

10. Something from American Eagle. ( A shoe I bought on impulse -.-)

11. Something from Hot Topic.

12. Something from Hollister.

13. Something from Abercrombie.

14. A pet.

15. Some type of trophy/award.

16. Full/Queen-size bed.

17. King-size bed.

18. An iPod. (does a creative count?)

19. Something from a professional team.

20. Ever had more than $100 at a time.

21. Monster, Full Throttle, Amp, Red Bull, etc. in your fridge.

22. Something Green Day. (T-shirt from bugis xD)

23. Xanga.

24. Myspace.

25. Makeup.

26. A desk in your room.

27. A hill in your backyard. (There’s a ‘hill’ infront of my house. Does that count?)

28. DDR.

29. A pair of skis.

30. An alarm clock.

31. A pair of ice skates.

32. Rollerblades.

33. A treadmill.

34. Your own phone line.

35. AIM.

36. Yahoo!

37. MSN.

38. ICQ.

39. AOL.

40. Perfume/cologne.

41. Bath lotion. (Neutrogena Rainbath rocks)

42. Necklaces and bracelets.

43. A journal/diary.

44. Yogurt and peaches in your fridge.

45. X’s in your screen name.

46. A birthday in September.

47. A famous relative.

48. A relative in a different state.

49. A disowned relative.

50. A relative that lives in Florida.

51. Your own bathroom. (technically)

52. Your own band.

53. Any rock band shirts.

54. A guitar.

55. A hammock.

56. A basketball hoop.

57. A soccer net.

58. A bike.

59. An electric scooter.

60. A minivan.

61. A.V.C. Andrews book.

62. A friend that does drugs/alcohol/smokes.

63. A locker at school.

64. A baby.

65. Sparkly blue nail polish.

66. A “Vote for Pedro” shirt.

67. The movie “40 Year Old Virgin”.

68. A (fake) promise ring.

69. A pool table.

70. A swimming pool/hot tub.

71. Trampoline.

72. Livejournal.

73. Flip flops.

74. Steve Madden shoes.

75. The Sims 2.

76. A ping pong table.

77. An air hockey table.

78. A basement.

79. Converse.

80. Construction paper.

81. Markers, crayons, etc..

82. Coloring books.

83. A nice singing voice.

84. GameCube.

85. Xbox.

86. Playstation.

87. PS2. (used too, until I sold it)

88. PSP.

89. Some type of disease.

90. Rose Red movie.

91. VCR/DVD player.

92. A mom or dad.

93. An older brother.

94. An older sister.

95. A younger brother.

96. A younger sister.

97. A sled.

98. A lake/pond/river/ocean near your house. (how bout a drain.. or a reservoir!)

99. Friends who like you. (I dunno)

1. A cell phone.

2. A hair straightener.

3. Your own computer.

4. Your own car.

5. Chanel/Dior/Gucci sunglasses.

6. A designer purse.

7. A boyfriend/girlfriend.

8. A curling iron. (why the hell did i need this for?)

9. Every Fall Out Boy CD.

10. Something from American Eagle.

11. Something from Hot Topic.

12. Something from Hollister. (a hoodie)

13. Something from Abercrombie.

14. A pet.

15. Some type of trophy/award.

16. Full/Queen-size bed.

17. King-size bed.

18. An iPod. (does a creative count?)

19. Something from a professional team.

20. Ever had more than $100 at a time.

21. Monster, Full Throttle, Amp, Red Bull, etc. in your fridge.

22. Something Green Day.

23. Xanga.

24. Myspace.

25. Makeup.

26. A desk in your room.

27. A hill in your backyard. (technically, i live on a hill.)

28. DDR.

29. A pair of skis.

30. An alarm clock.

31. A pair of ice skates.

32. Rollerblades.

33. A treadmill.

34. Your own phone line.

35. AIM.

36. Yahoo!

37. MSN.

38. ICQ.

39. AOL.

40. Perfume/cologne.

41. Bath lotion.

42. Necklaces and bracelets.

43. A journal/diary.

44. Yogurt and peaches in your fridge.

45. X’s in your screen name.

46. A birthday in September.

47. A famous relative.

48. A relative in a different state.

49. A disowned relative.

50. A relative that lives in Florida.

51. Your own bathroom. (technically)

52. Your own band.

53. Any rock band shirts.

54. A guitar.

55. A hammock.

56. A basketball hoop.

57. A soccer net.

58. A bike.

59. An electric scooter.

60. A minivan.

61. A.V.C. Andrews book.

62. A friend that does drugs/alcohol/smokes.

63. A locker at school.

64. A baby.

65. Sparkly blue nail polish.

66. A “Vote for Pedro” shirt.

67. The movie “40 Year Old Virgin”.

68. A (fake) promise ring.

69. A pool table.

70. A swimming pool/hot tub.

71. Trampoline.

72. Livejournal.

73. Flip flops.

74. Steve Madden shoes.

75. The Sims 2.

76. A ping pong table.

77. An air hockey table. (OMG I WISH!)

78. A basement.

79. Converse.

80. Construction paper.

81. Markers, crayons, etc..

82. Coloring books.

83. A nice singing voice. (HAHAHAHA. nah.)

84. GameCube.

85. Xbox.

86. Playstation.

87. PS2.

88. PSP.

89. Some type of disease.

90. Rose Red movie.

91. VCR/DVD player.

92. A mom or dad.

93. An older brother.

94. An older sister.

95. A younger brother.

96. A younger sister.

97. A sled.

98. A lake/pond/river/ocean near your house. (how bout a drain.. or a reservoir!)

99. Friends who like you.