The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus LIVE in Singapore: 10 March!

Like oh my coconut balls. Yesterday’s concert was superly mindblowingly awesome!! Best concert I’ve ever gone to. Well of course la, I’m a big crazy fan of RJA!!

It was held at D’Marquee @ Downtown East. Initially I thought it was a small place but damn it’s big! And airconditioned also so thats a  plus plus so nobody can smoke there! It’s so irritating when people smoke at gigs like this.. So anyhoo, I reached the queue at 7pm.

I took like 100+ pictures so I’m only gonna post some. The rest is at my facebook so check it out.

The queue quite long. Took me 1/2 hrs to get in. There was this bunch of girls infront of me and god I couldn’t stand them. Their fake ang moh accents so irritating.

😀

The set for A Vacant Affair, the opening band.

The crowd! A lot of angmohs there.

A Vacant Affair.  Their songs is rather errr. Not my type.

The guitarist for AVA. Damn cute! Looks like my classmate Ian.

Somewhere in the middle there was crowd surfing. LOL for a while only.

FINALLYYY!!! RJA! ❤ ❤ ❤ love of my life! LOL! I wonder why Ronnie wore that outfit. It’s like so singaporean fashion. I hate his tight pants, so gay. Wonder how his little brother was breathing in there. LOL!

Ronnie kept doing that little odd dance. Hahah it was damn funny la.

Ronnie Winter! Hahah look at the second picture, his privates area. HAHAHAHAHAHAHAH.

The crowd! Woohoo heart pumping!

This bearded guy threw his pic at my direction! BUT MY FINGERS SLIPPED THE PICK. So angry sia. Donno which bastard got the pick now! >: ( Haizz. 😦

So they played like 12 songs? Lemme try to recall. You Better Pray, Pen & Paper, Pull Me Back (loved the guitar solo. I was singing and jumping and screaming like crazy.) from the new album Lonely Road. In Fate’s Hands, Justify, Waiting, Cat & Mouse, False Pretense, Damn Regret, Face Down, Your Guardian Angel, & Grim Goodbye for closing.  1 hour only, sadly. I was hoping they’d play Represent or Misery Loves It’s Company. Apparently the crowd was high only during Face Down & Guardian Angel, expected. I sang along for most of the songs, some I couldn’t remember the lyrics 😛

Embarrassing happened before Your Guardian Angel. Ronnie played a few songs from other bands for us all to guess but no body responded. LOL poor Ronnie. I think he was like “WTF?” so he went to to play YGA. Lol. LOVE the crowd during that song. ❤

So they played Grim Goodbye for the last song and then that’s it! I wanted to buy the RJA T-Shirt but hell it was so fucking expensive, even though some of the money goes to their Red Jumpsuit Guardian Angel charity thing. $45 for a thin shirt? $80 for a hoodie? SIGH. I loved the shirts but too expensive.. So i bought 2pc of sticker and badges instead and that alone costed me $10. Nevermind, at least got some remembrance. I’ll just order their merchs online :p Got bag also!

Did I tell you Aysh caught the drumstick they threw to the crowd? Luckyyyyyyyyy. I get to carass and hug it though HAHAHA. And camwhore with it! ❤

The HOLY DRUMSTICK! Not new one ok! The one Jon Wilkes (drummer) used during the concert ok! OMG!

ME WITH THE STICK OK! I look tired. HHAAHA BUT HAPPY!!!!!

Sorry small picture 😦

Us 3 with the stick! Aysh, Fiza and MEEE!

CERTAINLY THE BEST BEST BESTEST NIGHT EVER! Long live RJA! Just don’t sell out like LP and I’ll love you guys forever!

Old picture haha, now 4 members only but wth! RED JUMPSUIT!!!!!!!

MORE PICTURES HERE: CLICK ME (Dont steal my pictures!)

Advertisements

5 Comments»

  Nash wrote @

OMG u are so lucky i did not get to see them :(((
and i love ronnie winter and his pants so cute

  jurlique wrote @

hahaha.. i love ronnie too! his pants abit gay though o_O

  Cheryl wrote @

Oh my GOD YOU GUYS GOT THE DRUMSTICK OMGOMGOMGOMGOMG! IT HAS RJA ON IT OMG!?!?! AAAAAAAHHHHHHH I’m so jealous. LOL.

  fajima wrote @

hahahaha yeaaaaaaaaaaa!!!

but u got to meet ronnie ok! more jealous!!

  nadiah ismail wrote @

Hey! Stumbled upon your webpage on this RJA post! Join the RJA Singapore fan club here: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Red-Jumpsuit-Apparatus-Singapore-Fan-Club/115570605198347?sk=wall

Can I post a link to your RJA post btw?
It’s so cool you got his drumsticks! 😉


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: